Dasher Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on August 29, 2016.

DoorDash may collect personal information in connection with your activities as a DoorDash Driver, or "Dasher." This Privacy Statement explains how Doordash, Inc. ("DoorDash," "we," "us," or "our") handles your personal information when you visit or use the DoorDash Driver web pages, driver.doordash.com and https://www.doordash.com/dasher/apply/ (the "Site"), the Dasher mobile application, and any other website or mobile application that links to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the "Dasher Services").

Please review this Privacy Statement carefully. By using the Dasher Services you consent to the use and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with these practices, please do not use the Dasher Services, or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Your access to and use of the Dasher Services are subject to our Terms and Conditions, which define some of the terms used throughout this Privacy Statement. A separate DoorDash Privacy Statement provides information on how DoorDash collects and uses customers' personal information, including information you provide to DoorDash as a customer through the DoorDash website or mobile application.

Collection of Information

When you use the Dasher Services we may collect or receive information about you.

Information Your Provide Directly
You may provide information to us when you use the Dasher Services, including when you sign up to become a Dasher, authorize a background or driving history check, register as a Dasher, participate as a Dasher, participate in direct deposit, contact us with inquiries, or otherwise access or use the Dasher Services. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, preferred region and city, address, social security number, driver's license number, vehicle and registration information, insurance information, bank and bank account information, including routing and account numbers, order payment information, including expense reimbursement requests, and other information that may identify you.

Information We Collect Automatically
We may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use the Dasher Services. This information may include:

  • Information related to the device you use to access the Dasher Services;
  • The type of web browser and operating system you use to access the Dasher Services;
  • Your IP address;
  • The domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • Your location (see Location Information section, below);
  • The specific pages you visit, content you view, features you use and the date and time of your visits to the Dasher Services; and
  • Your search terms, the website you visited before you came to the Dasher Services, and other clickstream data.

When you participate as a Dasher through the Dasher Services, we may also receive and store information related to your dashes and deliveries, including: 

  • Date and time of the sign-up and log-in;
  • Delivery acceptances and declinations and your associated acceptance rate and cancellation rate;
  • The number of dashes and deliveries you make;
  • The date and time of delivery acceptances, declinations, cancellations, pick-ups and completions;
  • The amount of time to complete a delivery or dash;
  • Dash and delivery route information;
  • Payment amounts associated with each delivery and dash;
  • The number of deliveries per dash;
  • Tip amounts;
  • Customer ratings and other feedback; and
  • Your location (see Location Information section, below).

Use of Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies ("Cookies") to collect information and personalize your experience with the Dasher Services. Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device's hard drive through your web browser that enables the site's or provider's system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. We use Cookies to improve your convenience, for example, to recognize you when you return to the Dasher Services and to remember information you have already provided. We may also use Cookies to collect information about your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. You may disable the use of Cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Dasher Services. For more information on Cookies and how to disable Cookies visit www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm or www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect or receive about you to:

  • Process your information when you sign up to become a Dasher, including background and driving history checks;
  • Create your Dasher account and determine whether you may access the platform;
  • Set up your direct deposit, calculate payments owed, and issue payments to you;
  • Allow you to connect to delivery requests;
  • Facilitate the completion of dashes and deliveries;
  • Verify whether you are present in the city or region in which you intend to dash;
  • Assess whether you have met requirements for promotional or incentive pay programs;
  • Assess supply, demand, and other factors associated with aggregate business progress;
  • Assess activity and acceptance rates, customer ratings, and other factors associated with Dashers’ impact on the DoorDash platform;
  • Contact you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your questions and assist with any problems with the Dasher Services;
  • Link your Dasher account to your DoorDash account, if you already have a DoorDash account or if you create one in the future;
  • Personalize the content and features you see when you visit the Dasher Services;
  • Serve advertisements tailored to your interests;
  • Improve the content and functionality of the Dasher Services;
  • Help the Food Service Providers on our platform improve their offerings;
  • Better understand Dashers’ demographics, interests and behaviors;
  • Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and determine your interests;
  • Provide recommendations to you;
  • Manage our everyday business needs, such as auditing, administration of the Dasher Services, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Service, or to comply with the law;
  • Calculate the total number of visitors to the Dasher Services and to each page or feature of the Dasher Services.

We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent.

Any communication or material you transmit to us via e-mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, but not including your personal information and any requests, comments or concerns regarding your personal information, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Location Information

To participate as a Dasher, you must permit the Dasher Services to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system ("Platform") or browser. We may collect the precise location of your device when the Dasher app is running in the foreground or background of your device. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. We use your location information to verify that you are present in your preferred region or city when you begin a dash, connect you with delivery opportunities in your zone, and track the progress and completion of your deliveries and dashes. You can enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or Platform or when prompted by the Dasher mobile app. If you choose to disable the location feature through the settings on your device or Platform, DoorDash will not receive precise location information from your device, which will prevent you from being able to dash and receiving delivery opportunities in your area.

Sharing with Third Parties

To promote the safety and quality of the platform, we may share your information, including your contact information, vehicle information, location information, ratings, and other information with customers and our Food Service Providers. To help us run our business, we may also share your information, including information that may identify you, information you provide directly, and information we automatically collect, with entities that provide services to us, including third parties that provide payment and direct deposit processing, background and driver history checks, advertising services, web analytics, data processing, IT services, Dasher support and other services. We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous information to these third party service providers.

When Required By Law
We recognize that information related to your activities as a Dasher could contain private information. However, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of DoorDash users, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity. We have developed a process that strikes a balance between protecting customer privacy and responding to valid law enforcement requests that can be found at https://www.doordash.com/lert/.

Corporate Transactions
In the event of sale, transfer, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Keeping your personal information current helps ensure that we provide you with the most relevant services. You can access and update your personal information via your Account profile. While we are ready to assist you in managing your registrations, deactivating your account, and removing your active profile and data, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to payments issued to you for financial reporting and compliance reasons. In addition, because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete certain information, we may temporarily retain backup copies of such information before it is permanently deleted.

Data Retention
We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

DoorDash may retain aggregate or anonymized data indefinitely.

Third Party Sites

Some of the functionality on the Dasher Services may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with DoorDash. These entities may collect or receive certain information about your use of the Dasher Services and your activities over time and across different websites, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, we use services like Google Analytics to help us see traffic patterns on the Dasher website. DoorDash is not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities. In addition, the Dasher Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by DoorDash. Such websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any personal information through any such third party website we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party.

Social Networking

The Dasher Services may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram, among others (collectively, "Social Network") directly or indirectly through the Dasher Services. You may also have the option of posting content to a Social Network when you access content through the Dasher Services. For example, you may refer a friend to become a Dasher via Twitter or Facebook links through the Dasher Services. Keep in mind that your activity on a Social Network is governed by that Social Network and not by DoorDash, and may be visible or accessible to the public. You may also choose to enable or log in to the DoorDash app and www.doordash.com via a Social Network, as described in more detail in our DoorDash Privacy Statement. Your Dasher account and information collected through the Dasher Services may, at times, be linked to your DoorDash customer accounts and any affiliated Social Networks you have enabled via DoorDash.

Your Choices

If you are a registered Dasher you may access and modify your personal information by logging into the Dasher site using your username and password and visiting the "Account" page. You may disable our ability to use cookies by using the cookie controls in your web browser (see "Use of Cookies" section above).

If we send you marketing emails about services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing or other communications.

You may also contact us at privacy@doordash.com to access, modify or request deletion of your personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by DoorDash pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via the email or mailing address provided below. Please allow 30 days for a response.

California Do Not Track Disclosure
DoorDash does not have a mechanism in place for responding to browser "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms used to limit collection of information for use in Online Behavioral Advertising.

Referral Program

DoorDash allows Dashers to invite others to sign up to become Dashers by submitting a name and email address to DoorDash. If you and/or the person you referred meet certain criteria, we may offer a promotional value when someone becomes a Dasher through your referral link or a referral number provided by DoorDash. When you sign up to become a Dasher, you may also enter the phone number of the Dasher who referred you to the sign up page. By choosing to provide another individual’s name, phone number or email address, you represent that you have received consent to provide his or her name, phone number or email address to us. DoorDash will use that information to send an email inviting him or her to visit the site and will store that information to track the success of the referral program.

International

DoorDash is based in the United States and, regardless of where you use the Dasher Services, the information collected as part of that use will be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United States. Any information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with U.S. privacy laws, regulations, and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using the Dasher Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States.

Security

DoorDash has implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard personal information. However, no online activity is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, DoorDash does not guarantee that your personal information is absolutely secure. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information or other information to DoorDash.

You are responsible for safeguarding your username and password.

Changes to The Dasher Privacy Statement

The Dasher Services may change from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this Dasher Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you via email, at the email address you have provided to us.  If you object to any changes you must cease using the Dasher Services. Please review this Dasher Privacy Statement periodically by visiting this webpage. This Dasher Privacy Statement was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of the Dasher Services after any changes or revisions to this Dasher Privacy Statement indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Dasher Privacy Statement.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Dasher Privacy Statement or our privacy practices please contact us at:

Email Address: privacy@doordash.com

DoorDash, Inc
Attention: Privacy 116 New Montgomery St, 4th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105